Paul Acee's Ecuador

“The 90 Day Rule” for new Residency Visas

| 8 Comments

“The 90 Day Rule” for new Residency Visas. Now that I have my permanent 9-1 Residency Visa I’ll initially be under certain travel limitations as follows;

For the first two years from the date my Visa was issued, December 18th, 2014, I cannot be out of the country for more than 90 days in each 12 month period.

Starting after the second year, I can leave the country for as long as 18 months at a time, and not lose my Visa. The third year I can leave for 18 months, return to Ecuador for 24 hours, and have another 18 months at a time available to leave the country.

Ecuador enforces this and people have lost their visas that didn’t abide by it.

residency visas

If you’ll be doing any traveling and need travel insurance World Nomads is a travelers favorite.

Paul Acee

Author: Paul Acee

Retired and living in Ecuador.

8 Comments

  1. Hi Paul…if I get all the documents before I arrive, do the dates have to be “fresh”, that is a certain time before they expire. I went thru the process once for Nicaragua, and that issue kept coming up and was a real hassle cause all my documents had to be mailed to me. Thanks for your help.

    • Hi Paula,

      The only document that I had that was time sensitive was the FBI Background Check which are good for 180 days from the date of issue (not apostille date). The same will be true for a state background check and both are required now.

      I’ve “heard” (haven’t verified) that proof of income documents need to be less than a year old but mine were a lot newer than that.

      • Thanks for ur reply. I may have a problem with the state one. I have only been back in the states since last july. I lived in nica and cr the previous 5 yrs and have a nica residency but nothing from cr. I will go to the local police to see what they will offer me here in south carolina. Does the state document need apostille also? You did not need birth certificate or divorce decree?

  2. Technically, in addition to the FBI Background check and state background check you need a background check from every country you’ve lived in the last 5 years. One thing you can do is get another passport, a clean one, and that wouldn’t show other countries you’ve lived in. All documents need to be apostilled. I brought an apostilled birth certificate and divorce decree also.

  3. when does the time frame start for the 90 days out of ecuador? Our visa has a date of Aug. 26th2014. Is that the start of our “year”?

  4. I’m confused if I decide EC is where I want to retire to what visa do I need Pensioners or Residency I am able to meet the monetary requirements ty for the help
    ss

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *.