Paul Acee's Ecuador

How to get an Ecuador Residency Visa 9-1 – Pensioner

| 8 Comments

How to get an Ecuador 9-1 Residency Visa – Pensioner

Publication Date: September 21, 2015

Step by step instructions for rounding up the necessary documents to bring with you to Ecuador from the United States, to get an Ecuador 9-1 Permanent Residency Pensioners Visa in Ecuador without an attorney.

If you have Social Security retirement income of at least $800 a month this is for you. I’ll walk you through the whole process from rounding up the documents to applying for and getting a residency visa in Ecuador including a cedula (Government I.D.)

I’m including a considerable number of visa details, tips, advise, and a host of additional valuable information to help make your visa experience and expat transition as smooth as possible.

It’s a Kindle ebook you can read on any devise, get yours now for just $5.99  Available now on Amazon.

Paul Acee

Author: Paul Acee

Retired and living in Ecuador.

8 Comments

  1. Thank you Paul!

    You have saved the day! Thank you so much!

  2. is it true, you only have a window of about 90 days prior to departure to Ecuador, that all documents have to be very current, within that time frame: fingerprints, FBI check, SS-award notice, etc., to be accepted?

  3. Does Ecuador honor Medicare at there Hospitals or clinics? And is any medical certificates-or-documents require to enter the country?

  4. Thank you Paul for responding so quickly! Truly appreciate your blog and plan to pick up your book.

  5. Paul
    Thanks for all the REALLY useful info you provide on the blog and for the book. Wondering if when you pick up your 9-1 if all the documents you provided are returned to you. If not, I would need a second apostilled birth certificate for the cedulo.

    • Paul Acee

      Hi Ken,

      My documents weren’t returned to me however my apostiled birth certificate could have been. The clerk was willing to make a copy and give it back to me but I told her to keep it.

      Your birth certificate isn’t needed for the visa, just the cedula so you only need one apostiled copy.

      You don’t need more than one copy of anything.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *.